
Advertising at the Méndez Álvaro transport hub Madrid
Méndez Álvaro transport hub · Major departure hub
Méndez Álvaro transport hub
A strategic mobility hub in Madrid, connected to buses, commuter rail and the metro. Méndez Álvaro’s South Station is the second busiest station in the Madrid region, after the Atocha hub.
- 20Mpassengers in 2025
- IntermodalBus · Commuter rail · Metro
- 10advertising activation formats
In the Interactive network
Monthly APPcelerate measurement (November 2025) at the station’s sites.
Population: 3,305,408 · frequency 2 · TRP 191
Who passes through the station
Measurement point: Average audience across 4 footfall checkpoints. The South Bus Station, Spain’s largest long-distance hub, linked to the metro and commuter rail in the Arganzuela district.
Madrid
- Users744,464
- Geo users461,871
- Impressions2,253,421
- Geo impressions1,398,039
- Average frequency3.0
Time of day
People by time slot and footfall through the day
Peak hours: 14:00 · 15:00 · 18:00
Bar height: relative footfall in that hour.
Presence
744,464 people · out of every 100, how many are in each situation
- Frequent5%
- Home0%
- Work0%
- Occasional0%
Gender
Slightly more women, as is usual among intercity bus passengers.
Age
Years
Socio-economic level
% of the audience
Affinities
Index 100 = population average. To the right, higher affinity than average.
- 1Low-cost travel194
- Fast food162
- Digital entertainment156
- Education and jobs153
- Low-cost mobile141
- Affordable fashion and footwear137
In short
In November 2025, the 4 measured sites in Madrid totalled 10,446,869 impressions and 4,481,787 unique users. 744,464 people pass the measurement point: 95% are in transit, 54.90% are women and the peak hours are 14:00, 15:00 and 18:00. The highest-affinity category is low-cost travel (index 194), and in the municipality the network reaches 81.97% of the population in a month.
View the data as a table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Users | 744,464 |
| Geo users | 461,871 |
| Impressions | 2,253,421 |
| Geo impressions | 1,398,039 |
| Average frequency | 3.0 |
| Residents | 62% |
| Visitors | 38% |
| Home | 0% |
| Frequent | 5% |
| Occasional | 0% |
| Work | 0% |
| Transit | 95% |
| Men | 45.10% |
| Women | 54.90% |
| 00:00–07:59 | 23% |
| 08:00–13:59 | 28% |
| 14:00–20:59 | 40% |
| 21:00–23:59 | 9% |
| Age 18–25 | 23% |
| Age 25–45 | 35% |
| Age 45–65 | 31% |
| Age 65+ | 11% |
| Socio-economic level: Low | 0% |
| Socio-economic level: Lower-middle | 35% |
| Socio-economic level: Middle | 22% |
| Socio-economic level: Upper-middle | 18% |
| Socio-economic level: High | 25% |
| Affinity index: Low-cost travel | 194 |
| Affinity index: Fast food | 162 |
| Affinity index: Digital entertainment | 156 |
| Affinity index: Education and jobs | 153 |
| Affinity index: Low-cost mobile | 141 |
| Affinity index: Affordable fashion and footwear | 137 |
Source: APPcelerate · data for November 2025.
Sites available in Madrid
Sites and activations you can book at the station. We help you combine them to suit your campaign.







Also available: Digital sites · Stands · Street marketing
Some images are AI-generated simulations.
Shall we talk about your next campaign?
Tell us what you need and we will suggest the sites and formats that best connect your brand with your audience.