
Advertising at Santander Bus Station Santander
Santander Bus Station · Coastal destination
Santander Bus Station
Right in the centre and next to the railway stations, it connects Cantabria with regional, national and international destinations. Its direct link to the airport makes it the region’s main transport hub.
- 1Mpassengers a year
In the Interactive network
Monthly APPcelerate measurement (November 2025) at the station’s sites.
Population: 172,221 · frequency 18 · TRP 521
Who passes through the station
Measurement point: Station entrance. Central station next to the train stations and close to the ferry: regional mobility across Cantabria and long-distance routes.
Santander
- Users68,987
- Geo users50,334
- Impressions1,229,623
- Geo impressions897,151
- Average frequency17.8
Time of day
People by time slot and footfall through the day
Peak hours: 19:00 · 21:00 · 22:00
Bar height: relative footfall in that hour.
Presence
68,987 people · out of every 100, how many are in each situation
- Frequent15%
- Home18%
- Work4%
- Occasional0%
Gender
Clearly more women, as is usual among intercity bus passengers.
Age
Years
Socio-economic level
% of the audience
Affinities
Index 100 = population average. To the right, higher affinity than average.
- 1Low-cost travel157
- Fast food141
- Education and jobs140
- Digital entertainment136
- Affordable fashion and footwear131
- Low-cost mobile124
In short
In November 2025, the measured site in Santander totalled 1,229,623 impressions and 68,987 unique users. 68,987 people pass the measurement point: 63% are in transit, 63.18% are women and the peak hours are 19:00, 21:00 and 22:00. The highest-affinity category is low-cost travel (index 157), and in the municipality the network reaches 29.23% of the population in a month.
View the data as a table
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Users | 68,987 |
| Geo users | 50,334 |
| Impressions | 1,229,623 |
| Geo impressions | 897,151 |
| Average frequency | 17.8 |
| Residents | 73% |
| Visitors | 27% |
| Home | 18% |
| Frequent | 15% |
| Occasional | 0% |
| Work | 4% |
| Transit | 63% |
| Men | 36.82% |
| Women | 63.18% |
| 00:00–07:59 | 19% |
| 08:00–13:59 | 30% |
| 14:00–20:59 | 34% |
| 21:00–23:59 | 17% |
| Age 18–25 | 20% |
| Age 25–45 | 27% |
| Age 45–65 | 35% |
| Age 65+ | 18% |
| Socio-economic level: Low | 0% |
| Socio-economic level: Lower-middle | 1% |
| Socio-economic level: Middle | 14% |
| Socio-economic level: Upper-middle | 77% |
| Socio-economic level: High | 8% |
| Affinity index: Low-cost travel | 157 |
| Affinity index: Fast food | 141 |
| Affinity index: Education and jobs | 140 |
| Affinity index: Digital entertainment | 136 |
| Affinity index: Affordable fashion and footwear | 131 |
| Affinity index: Low-cost mobile | 124 |
Source: APPcelerate · data for November 2025.
Sites available in Santander
Sites and activations you can book at the station. We help you combine them to suit your campaign.




Some images are AI-generated simulations.
Shall we talk about your next campaign?
Tell us what you need and we will suggest the sites and formats that best connect your brand with your audience.